ONPA Quarterly Clip
Television Contest Results

2008 Results

2009 Results

2010 Results

2011 Results

2012 Results

 

  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000
  • 1999
  • 1998
  • 1997
  • 1996
  • 1995
  • 1994
  • 1993
  • 1992
  • 1991
  • 1990
  • 1989
  • 1986
  • 1985
  • 1984
  • 1977

2015 ONPA Television year-end contest results

ONPA Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 49
2nd - Billy Muhammed, WJW—TV, Cleveland - 38
3rd -  Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton - 15
4th - Chris Reece, WJW—TV, Cleveland - 13
4th-  Ryan Hitchcock, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 13
4th-  Chris Poturalski, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 13
7th-  Bill Reagan, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 7

Spot News
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Gotta Do Something About the River”     
2nd - Chris Poturalski, WBNS-TV, “Upper Arlington House Explosion”          
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “Fitworks Tornado”

General News
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW—TV, “Black Friday”
2nd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “Positive Exposure”          
3rd - Ryan Hitchcock, WBNS-TV, “Buckeye Lane”

News Feature
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW—TV, “Art for Less”
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Long Live”
3rd -  Chris Poturalski, WBNS-TV, “Heather Pick Music Program”

Sports Feature
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW—TV, “More Battle Scars”
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Say Hi to Brutus”
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW—TV, “Pole Vaulter”

Personality Profile
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Harley Skorpenske”
2nd - Ryan Hitchcock, WBNS-TV, “Street Speech”
3rd - Bill Reagan, WBNS-TV, “Shall We Dance”                        
HM - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “The Magnificent Madison”

In-Depth
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Cell Phone Plans”
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW—TV, “Saving Your Skin”
3rd - Billy Muhammed, WJW—TV, “They Are Out There”
HM - Bill Reagan, WBNS-TV, “Protect This House”

Judged by WHAS, Louisville, KY .

2014 ONPA Television year-end contest results

ONPA Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Andy Wallace, WBNS-TV Columbus- 35
2nd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton - 34
3rd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, Cleveland - 30
4th - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus - 22
5th - Jeff Sheerer, WBNS-TV Columbus - 11
6th - Trey Bach, WBNS-TV Columbus - 5
7th - Chris Reece, WJW-TV Cleveland - 2
8th - Ryan Hitchcock, WBNS-TV Columbus - 2

Spot News
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV Cleveland, “Church Fire”
2nd - Andy Wallace, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Penn Ave”
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV Dayton, “Franklin Fire”
HM - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Tamerak Fire”

General News
1st - Andy Wallace, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Last Minute Shoppers”
2nd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV Dayton, “Memorial Day Cemetery”
3rd - Trey Bach, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Police OVI”
HM - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus, “I'll Send My Dog”

48 Hour Feature
1st - Andy Wallace, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Rife's Market Closes”
2nd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV Cleveland, “Soap Box Derby”
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Remembering”
HM - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV Dayton, “Runner's Inspiration”

Sports Feature
1st - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV Dayton, “Slope Style”

Personality Profile
1st - Jeff Sheerer, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Smiling With Hope Bakery”
2nd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV Dayton, “Esther Price Love Story”
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Alexa's Cards”
HM - Ryan Hitchcock, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Fiddler”

In Depth
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV Cleveland, “Money Mistakes”
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Color Guard”
3rd - Andy Wallace, WBNS-TV Columbus, “Cold Case”
HM - Chris Reece, WJW-TV Cleveland, “Breast Cancer Awareness”

Contest judged at KATU-TV, Portland, OR

2013 ONPA Television year-end contest results

ONPA Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton
4th - David Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland
5th - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Station of the Year
WJW-TV, Cleveland

Click on story title to view video

48 hours
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “Before I Die”
2nd - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, "I Love You More"
3rd - David Bradford, WJW-TV,"Poetry Man"
HM - Kris Sproles, “WDTN-TV,“Mobile Memorial"

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "This Wall Is Awesome"
2nd - Annette Lawless,WJW-TV, "The Love Truck"
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV,"Hardaway Must Go!"
HM - David BradfordWJW-TV, "Sisterly Love"

In-Depth
1st - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, "The Little Sunshine Girl"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Ur Fight Starts & Ends Here"
3rd - David Bradford, WJW-TV, "Pizza Guy Caught"

Personality Profile
1st place - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Happy Feet"
2nd - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, "The Little Sunshine Girl"
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV,"Bike Ads"
HM - David Bradford, WJW-TV, "Food Typographer"

Sports Feature
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, "Remembering the Rubber Bowl"
2nd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, “Are You Tough Enough"
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, "Boxing is Back"

Spot News
1st - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, "Spring Valley Fire"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari,WJW-TV, 'Memories Up in Smoke"
3rd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, "Canton Fire "
HM- David Bradford,” WJW-TV, “Sumnerfest Gone Wild"

Judged at KUSA-TV, Denver

 

2012 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV - 48
2nd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV - 38
3rd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV - 27
4th - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV - 26
5th - Josh Amos, WDTN-TV - 5
6th - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV - 3
7th - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV - 2

Station of the Year
WJW-TV, Cleveland

Winning stories can be viewed by clicking on the title

Spot News
1st - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “Duck Rescue”
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “Bucyrus is Falling”
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “We Heard Bam Bam Bam”
HM - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV,“Pile Up”

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “Heavy Heart at Lost”
2nd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, "Driving Safety”
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “1st & 10 Miles”

Sports Feature
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, “Spring Fling”
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “Yelling Coach”
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “Sports Stacker”
HM - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, “I Believe”

Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “Everyday is Memoria Dayl”
2nd - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, “Second Leg”
3rd - Josh Amos, WDTN-TV, “Pink Firetruck”
HM - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, “Father Daughter Team”

In Depth/Series
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “A Heros’s Healing”
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “Against All Odds ‘Anna’s Story’”
3rd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, “Liquid Gold”
HM - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, “Hometown Hero”

Personality Profile
1st - Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, “Vinny Pestano”
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV,“Colerain Elementary”
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, “U Got It! U Got It!”
HM - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, “Surprising Sarah Greene”

 

Judged at WCCO-TV, Minneapolis/St. Paul

2011 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland - 45 points
2nd (tie) - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton - 27 points
2nd (tie) - David Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland - 27 points

Best of Show
Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Walking With Unknown"

Spot News
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Building Collapse"
2nd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Crazy Crash"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Storm Damage"

General News
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Let’s Roll"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Mail Safety, Snow and Ice"
3rd - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "Pick Up America"

News Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Walking With Unknown"
2nd - David Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Trick or Treat Test"
3rd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Back to School Gadgets"

Sports
1st - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Veteran Sprint to DC"
2nd - David Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Time to Bond"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Lingerie Football"

In-Depth/Series
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Courage to Heal"
2nd - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "Dream Home, Sad Reality"
3rd - Annette Lawless, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Breast Cancer Awareness"

Personality Profile
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Vince Got His Groove Back"
2nd - Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "American Hero Jesse Snow"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Doing The Most Good"

 

Contest judged at WHO-TV, Des Moines, Iowa

2010 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Deadline Photography
1st - Lawrence Shields, WCPO-TV, "Cat in a Drain"
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Heroes"

Editing
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "My Story Round 1"

Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "World Aids Day"
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Volunteer"
3rd - Lawrence Shields, WCPO-TV, "Horse Afterlife"

General News
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, " Friendly Fire"
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Chick –Fil-A Open"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "We’re Going to Rebuild"

In Depth/Series
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Not Forgotten Hero"
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, "A living History"
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Abuse"

News Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Honoring our Veterans"
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, "Supersized Heroes"
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Die Inn"

Personality Profile
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, "Back to the Basement"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "My Story Round 1"

Sports Feature
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "I Kilometers for Kara"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "I Believe We are One"
3rd - Lawrence Shields, WCPO-TV, "Puppy Pound"

Spot News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "I Lost Everything "
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, "Better Moove out of the Way"
3rd - Lawrence Shields, WCPO-TV, "Where’s My Check?"

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - WBNS-TV, Columbus

2009 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st, Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus

Station of the Year
1st - WBNS-TV, Columbus

There were no individual categories in 2009

2008 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Click to view winning videos

Photographer of the Year
1st, Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 35 points
2nd, Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, Dayton - 29 points
3rd, Dave Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland - 20 points

Best of Show
Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “Lima Company - A portrait of service”

Station of the Year
1st - WBNS-TV, Columbus
2nd, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Spot News
1st , Nate Van Sickle, WBNS-TV, “Cow Chase”
2nd, Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Get Down”
3rd, Lawrence Shields, WCPO-TV, “Taking it's toll”

General News
1st , Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Life Line”
2nd, Nate Van Sickle, WBNS-TV,“High Winds”
3rd, Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV,“White Wedding”
Award of Excellence, David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Politics can be rough”

Deadline Photography
1st , David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Richfield snow”
2nd, Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “A couple of Numbers”

News Feature
1st , Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “The Can Man”
2nd, David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Kindergarten Politics”
3rd, Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Two Styles”

Sports Feature
1st, Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Ohio Blades”
2nd, Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Traffic Game”

Feature
1st , Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “Lima Company - A portrait of service”
2nd, Byron Stirsman WHIO-TV, “Cowboy Church”
3rd, Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Alcohol Test”
Award of Excellence, David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Music Men”

In Depth/Series
1st , Byron Stirsman WHIO-TV, “Male Prositution”
2nd, Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Economy Special”
3rd, David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Online Gaming predator”

Personality Profile
1st , Billy Muhammed, WJW-TV, “Into it heavy!”
2nd, Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “My First Steps”
3rd, Lawrence Shields, WCPO-TV, “Pray it would never happen again”

Editing
1st , David Bradford, WJW-TV, “End of an era”
2nd, Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Quad Squad”
3rd, Byron Stirsman WHIO-TV, “Nick's Message”

Judges - KWGN Denver, Colorado

2007 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus
3rd - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Best of Show
David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Camp Quality”  

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - WBNS, Columbus

Deadline Photography
1st - Rich Johnston, WBNS-TV, “Bridge Jumper”
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, “Remembering a Hero”
3rd - Michael Gravely, WBNS-TV, “hhgregg Water Break” 

Editing
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, “The Barkley” 
2nd - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, “I Was Like Wow!” 
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Prescription For Danger” 

Feature
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, “Cleveland After Dark” 
2nd - David Bradford, WJW-TV, “I Don’t” 
3rd - (tie) - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, “Size In This Case Does Matter”  
3rd - (tie) - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Undercover: Still Smoking” 
 
General News
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “A Lotta Ice” 
2nd - David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Canton Cluster” 
3rd - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Rebuild Dayton” 
Award of Excellence - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Help Me!”  
Award of Excellence - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, “I Need a Job”  

In Depth/Series
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Bottles of Bacteria” 
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “Mattress Fire”
3rd - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV,  “Prostitution in Dayton”
Award of Excellence - James L. Robinson, WHIO-TV, “Robbed of Our Son”  

News Feature
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Camp Quality”
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “Lima Company Memorial”
3rd - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Paintin’ Madmen” 
Award of Excellence - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Downtown Icon Closes” 

Personality Profile
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, “Little Victories”  
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV,  “Cashier Kid”
3rd - Anthony Mirones, WCPO-TV, “Snapshot Artist” 

Spot News 
1st - David Bradford, WJW-TV, “Little Iraq” 
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, “Memorial Day Arson” 
3rd - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Granada Fire” 
Award of Excellence - Nate Zinnel, WBNS-TV, “Marion County Blizzard”  

Sports
1st - Eric Frisbee, WHIO-TV, “Goodbye Boo” 
2nd - Nate Zinnel, WBNS-TV, “Giant Swimming Meet” 
 
Judges: WFAA-TV Dallas-Fort Worth, WNBC New York

2006 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Click to view winning videos

Photographer of the Year
1st - Dave Bradford, WJW-TV, Cleveland - 33 pts
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 27 pts
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, Columbus - 27 pts

Station of the Year
WBNS-TV Columbus

Best of Show
Jeff Ritter, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Postman’s New Route"

Deadline Photography
1st - David Bradford, WJW, "Last Goodbye’s"
2nd – Chris Reece, WJW, “Lost & Found”
3rd - Richard J. Yedlick, WBNS, "Family Arrested"

Editing
1st - David Bradford, WJW, "A Mother’s Love"
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Cold Case Series"
3rd – Kendal Griggs, WJW, "Animal Shelter Protest"

Feature
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "Redneck Wishing Well"
2nd - Nate Zinnel, WBNS, "Sex Addiction Boot Camp"
3rd – Bill Reagan, WBNS, "Last Ride"

In Depth/Series
1st - Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Cold Case Series"
2nd - Steve Maguire, WBNS, "People Up North"
3rd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "Street Smart"

General News
1st - David Bradford, WJW, "Gender A,B,C’s"
2nd - Steve Maguire, WBNS, "Ohio Election Focus"
3rd – Brian Wicker, WBNS, "All for a Deal"
HM – Richard J. Yedlick, WBNS, "Aftermath"

Spot News
1st – David Bradford, WJW, "House Explosion"
2nd – Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Home to Get Shot"
3rd – Eric Higgenbotham, WHIO, "Warehouse Fire"
HM – Nate Zinnel, WBNS, "Fayette Co. Storms"

News Feature
1st - David Bradford, WJW, "The Little Red Seed"
2nd - Steve Maguire, WBNS, "Training a Dive Team"
3rd - Nate Zinnel, WBNS, "Child’s Christmas Wish"
HM - Brian Wicker, WBNS, "Love of the Team"

Personality Profile
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "One Postman’s New Route"
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Chasing a Dream"
3rd – Bill Reagan, WBNS, "Tyson’s Card"

Sports
1st – Kendall Griggs, WJW, "Aurora vs Lake Catholic"
2nd - Richard J. Yedlick, WBNS, "Golf Through a Kid’s Eyes"
3rd - Nate Zinnel, WBNS, "Perfect Bowler”

Judges WAVE-TV Louisville, KY

2005 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Click to view winning videos

Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Dave Bradford, WJW, Cleveland - 49 pts.
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Cincinnati - 40 pts.
3rd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, Columbus -24pts.

Station of the Year
1st -WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - WBNS-TV, Columbus

Best of Show
Dave Bradford, WJW, "Allison's Angels"

Spot News
1st - Dave Bradford, WJW, "Over the Edge"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "President Drive Shootings"
3rd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "There's a Right and a Wrong Way"
AE - Rob Abel, WBNS, "It Doesn't Matter What We Are Saving"

General News
1st - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "Drumming Up Support"
2nd - Dave Bradford, WJW, "Marines Investment"
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Dodgeball"
AE - Brian Wicker, WBNS, "Final Game"

Deadline Photography
1st - Dave Bradford, WJW, "Speeding Crackdown"
2nd - Rich Johnston, WBNS, "Semi Lucky"

News Feature
1st - Tony Mirones, WCPO, "We're Still Here"
2nd - Steve Maguire, WBNS, "Lake Sweep"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Gasoline Blues"
AE - Kendall Griggs, WJW, "It's Still in Play"

Feature
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "Honor Flight"
2nd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "Jack Frost Lives On In Birdhouse"
3rd - Chris Kettler, WBNS, "Sex Offenders in School Zone"
AE - Dave Bradford, WJW, "Screamteam"

In-Depth
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "Cyberbullies"
2nd - Dave Bradford, WJW, "Katrina Victims"
3rd - Jeff Ritter, WBNS, "Broken Hydrants"
AE - James Robinson, WHIO, "Treasures of Egypt"

Sports
1st - Ali Ghanbari WJW, "A Drummers Wish"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "There's a New Marshal in Town"
3rd - Dave Bradford, WJW, "Born to Train"
AE - Kendall Griggs, WJW, "Browns vs. Giants"

Personality Profile
1st - David Bradford, WJW, "Allison's Angel's"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "Honor Flight Return"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Pet Photographer"
AE - Bill Reagan, WBNS, "Becky Art"

Editing
1st - Tony Mirones, WCPO, "We're Still Here"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "Cyberbullies"
3rd - James Robinson, WHIO, "Treasures of Egypt"
AE - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Makeshift Healing Wall"

2004 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Doug Herrman – WJW - 38 Points
2nd - David Bradford – WJW - 37 Points
3rd - Anthony Mirones – WCPO - 33 Points

2004 ONPA Station of the Year
1st Place : WBNS - Columbus
2nd Place: WJW - Cleveland

Best of Show
Anthony Mirones, WCPO - “It’s Gonna Happen One Day”

Spot News
1st - Anthony Mirones, WCPO - “I Was Loving It”
2nd - Doug Herrmann, WJW - “Blessed Corner”
3rd - David Bradford, WJW - “Falling Sky”

General News
1st - Kendall Griggs, WJW - “Food Bank Changes”
2nd - Doug Herrmann, WJW - “Kool Aid Cause”
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS - “First Kiss”
HM: - David Bradford, WJW - “Remembrance Scarred”

News Feature
1st - Doug Herrmann, WJW - “Winning Recipe”
2nd - David Bradford, WJW - “Remembrance”
3rd - Kendall Griggs, WJW - “Air Show Future”

Sports Feature
1st - David Bradford, WJW - “Fun Run”
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL - “Frisbee Golf”
3rd - Ian Smith, WTOL - “ Raceway Park ”

Feature
1st - Doug Herrmann, WJW - “Bella Facce”
2nd - David Bradford, WJW - “Special Delivery”
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL - “The Ride”

In-Depth
1st - Anthony Mirones, WCPO - “This is Unacceptable!”
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS - “Hit Alpha”
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL - “Tattoos”
HM - David Bradford, WJW - “Letters from a Killer”

Personality Profile
1st - Anthony Mirones, WCPO - “It’s Gonna Happen One Day”
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS - “Triple Crown Winner”
3rd - David Bradford, WJW - “A Dad’s Hope”
HM - Kendall Griggs, WJW - “Riding High on Subway Fame”

Editing
1st - David Bradford, WJW - “Remembrance”
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS - “Hit Alpha”
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL - “The Ride”

2003 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJWTV Cleveland
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV Columbus
3rd - Patrick Redmond, WNWO-TV Toledo

Best of Show
Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, “Cincinnati Street Racing”

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV Cleveland
2nd - WBNS-TV Columbus

Editing
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Paddle For a Cause"
2nd - Kendall Griggs, WJW, "Roads Tonight"
3rd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "High-Tech Security"

Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Paddle for a Cause"
2nd - Patrick Redmond, WNWO, "Wheat Harvest"
3rd - Scott Doelling WBNS, "Script Ohio"

In-Depth
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "Cincinnati Street Racing"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Extreme Kidnapping"
3rd - Patrick Redmond, WNWO, "The Last Polka"

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "How Many Has to Die"
2nd - David Bradford, WOIO, "Caught in the Fast Lane"
3rd - Mike Loomis, WKRC, “Everything Must Go"
Award of Excellence - Carl Todhunter, WBNS, "Little Furballs"

News Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Canadian Soldiers"
2nd - Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Sylvia’s Dream"
3rd - Mike Loomis, WKRC, "Icefest"

Personality Profile
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, "Everyday is a Holiday"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "Cans For College"
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS, "Sno-Cone Kid"

Sports Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari WJW, "Cage Rage"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, "God Speed"
3rd - David Bradford, WOIO, "Blessing of the Hunt"

Spot News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, “Protest”
2nd - Kendall Griggs, WJW, "Roads Tonight"
3rd - Patrick Redmond, WNWO, "Crissey Road Accident"
Award of Excellence - David Bradford, WOIO, "Wet Delivery"

2002 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Jeff Barnhill - WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - David Bradford - WOIO-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Chris Reece - WJW-TV, Cleveland

Quarterly Clip Contest Photographer of the Year
1st - Jeff Barnhill - WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Eric Peterson - WBNS-TV, Columbus
3rd - Mike Smith - WBNS-TV, Columbus

Station of the Year
1st - WBNS-TV Columbus
2nd - WKRC-TV Cincinnati

Best of Show
Jeff Barnhill - WKRC-TV, Cincinnati - “Amphicar”

Editing
1st - Jeff Barnhill WKRC-TV, “Willie Goes for the Green”
2nd - Steve France, WUPW-TV, “Expressions of Love”
3rd - Chris Hursh, WKRC-TV, “Father Stan”
Award of Excellence - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, “The Wheelchair Games”

Feature
1st - Jeff Banrhill, WKRC-TV, “Amphicar”
2nd - Kendall Griggs, WCPO-TV, “Singles”
3rd - David Bradford, WOIO-TV, “Indians Boys of Summer”
Award of Excellence - Chris Hursh, WKRC-TV, “Father Stan”

General News
1st - David Bradford, WOIO-TV, “Moving Day”
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, “Remembering Family”
3rd - Doug Herrmann, WJW-TV, “Booter Bumps”
Award of Excellence - Chris Reece WJW-TV, “Wheel From the Sky”

In Depth
1st - Doug Herrmann, WJW-TV, “Elvis Lives”
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, “Calorie Restriction”
3rd - Kendall Griggs, WCPO-TV, “Meet San Joe Freckles”
Award of Excellence - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, “To Save a Life”

News Feature
1st - Chris Hursh, WKRC-TV, “A Visit to Rabbit Hash”
2nd - Eric Peterson, WBNS-TV, “Art of Arson”
3rd - David Bradford, WOIO-TV, “Apple Weather”
Award of Excellence - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, “It’s (No Longer) Skyline Time”

Personality Profile
1st - Eric Peterson, WBNS-TV, “A Good Way To Stay Broke”
2nd - Kendall Griggs, WCPO-TV, “Bodybuilding Grandma”
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, “An Officer and a Gentleman”
Award of Excellence - Chris Hursh, WKRC-TV, “Cybel’s Song

Sports Feature
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, “Willie Goes For the Green”
2nd - Doug Herrmann, WJW-TV, “Cavs Stat”
3rd - Steve France, WUPW-TV, “Erin Norman”
Award of Excellence - Kendall Griggs, WCPO-TV, “Taft Meets Goshen”

Spot News
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, “A Lake View”
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, “New Years Day Fire”
3rd - David Bradford, WOIO-TV, “Caught”
Award of Excellence - Kendall Griggs, WCPO-TV, “Black Family Reunion”

2001 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - David Colabine, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Kendall Griggs, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati
 
Station of the Year
1st - WBNS-TV Columbus
2nd - WKRC-TV Cincinnati
3rd - WLWT-TV Cincinnati

Spot News
1st - Blew Up, Chris Reece WJW-TV
2nd - Little Girl Dies,  L. David Colabine WKRC-TV
3rd - Cincinnati Day of Riots, Christopher Hursh WKRC-TV

General News
1st -  Councilman Shoots Dog, Kendall Griggs WCPO-TV
2nd -  Golf Tax, Doug Herman WJW-TV
3rd -  That's Alright Pete, Chris Hedrick WBNS-TV
HM -  Trial By Fire, Chris Reece WJW-TV
HM -  Funeral Outbreak, L.David Colabine WKRC-TV

General Sports
1st -  Cross Country Dream, David Bradford WDTN-TV
2nd -  St. Xavier vs Northmont, Kendall Griggs WCPO-TV

Sports Feature
1st -  Mike's Challenge, Chris Reece WJW-TV
2nd -  Bike Ramp Racing, L.David Colabine WKRC-TV
3rd -  Wilson Footballs,  Chris Hedrick WBNS-TV
HM -  Coach Nite, Christopher A. Hursh WKRC-TV
HM -  OSU Trainers, Bill Reagan WBNS-TV

News Feature
1st -  Garden Railways, Jeff Barnhill WKRC-TV
2nd -  Memories for Sale, Chris Reece WJW-TV
3rd -  Rabbit Hash, Michael Loomis WLWT-TV
HM -  Honk for Peace, L.David Colabine WKRC-TV

Feature
1st -  Earth Ship, Doug Herman WJW-TV
2nd -  Math Dog, Rob Abel WBNS-TV
3rd -  New Downtown Restaurants, Kendall Griggs WCPO-TV
HM -  OKC Closer, Bill Reagan WBNS-TV
HM -  Through the Eyes of A Child, Jeff Barnhill WKRC-TV

Personality Profile
1st -  The Whistler, L. David Colabine WKRC-TV
2nd -  Smitty’s, Jeff Barnhill WKRC-TV
3rd -  Skyline Billie, Michael Loomis WLWT-TV

In Depth
1st -  Annie’s Throne, Doug Herman WJW-TV
2nd -  Computer Crime, L.David Colabine WKRC-TV
3rd -  Huffing, Scott Doelling WBNS-TV
HM -  Oxycontin, Carl Todhunter WBNS-TV

Editing
1st -  The Election, Jeff Barnhill WKRC-TV
2nd -  OKC Closer, Bill Reagan WBNS-TV
3rd -  Computer Crime,  L. David Colabine WKRC-TV

2000 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Quarterly Clip Contest Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbar, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Station of the Year
1st - WBNS-TV, Columbus
2nd - WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
HM - WJW-TV, Cleveland

Editing
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Meanest Man
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW, Full House
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cory's Passion
HM - Chris Hursh, WKRC, Great Detectives

Feature
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Flight of Fantasy
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Till Death Do Us Part
3rd - Dave Colabine,WKRC, Brush Arbor
HM - Chris Reece, WJW, A Special Place

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, A Very Special Time
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW, Full House
3rd - Chris Hursh, WKRC, Traditions Old and New
HM - Eric Anderson, WNWO, Cabellas
HM - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Uncovering History

In-Depth
1st - Dave Colabine, WKRC, Driving the Country
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, The Veggie Mobile
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW, Northern Lights
HM - Rob Busby, WLWT, Ultimate Sacrifice

News Feature
1st - Chris Reece, WJW, Last Dance
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Chili Award
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Bone Lady
HM - Dave Colabine, WKRC, Corn Amazing
HM - Chris Hursh, WKRC, The Census Taker

Personality Profile
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Music for Healing
2nd - Eric Anderson, WNWO, Shoe Shine Man
3rd - Chris Hursh, WKRC, Child of God
HM - Vince Shivers, WFMJ, Warrior for Education

Sports
1st - Vince Shivers, WFMJ, Lucifer's Ladder
2ng - Chris Reece, WJW, Annual Frog Jump
3rd - Eric Anderson, WNWO, Checker Champ

Sports Feature
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Meanest Man
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW, Super Kids
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Best of the Best
HM - Rob Busby, WLWT, Jason the Archer
HM - Dave Colabine, WKRC, The Boxers

Spot News
1st - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Crisco Spill
2nd - Dave Colabine, WKRC, Little Girl Found
3rd - Scott Doelling, WBNS, Saving Freddy
HM - Mike Loomis, WLWT, 98 degrees and Storming
HM - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, My Poor Car

1999 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV
2nd - Ali Ghanbari - WJW_TV
3rd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC-TV

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV, Cleveland

Best of Show
Chris Reece, WKW-TV, "Annual Pole Climb"

Spot News
1st - Cris Reece, WJW-TV, May Day"
2nd - Mike Loomis, WTOL-TV/WLWT-TV, "Tire Fire"
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WDTN/WLWT-TV, "Springfield Warehouse"
HM - David Colabine, WKRC-TV, "Octoberfest Crash"

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Highway to Heaven"
2nd - Matthew Shedenhelm, WBNS-TV, "Change the Name"
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WDTN/WLWT-TV, "Final Muinute, Final Goodbye"
HM - Kendall Griggs, WNWO-TV, "Apple Butter Festival"

General Sports
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, " Annual Pole CLimb"
2nd - Chris Hedrich, WBNS-TV, ""If You Ain't Crashing, You Ain't Mountain Biking"
3rd - Vincent Shivers, WFMJ-TV, "Super Kids"

News Feature
1st - Eric Anderson, WNWO-TV, "Santa Claws"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Tee for Two"
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, " Shellshock"

Sports Feature
1st - Tim Moushey, WBNS-TV, "Magic of Baseball"
2nd - Eric Anderson, WNWO-TV, "Small Town, Big Dream"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "You Go Girl"

Feature
1st - Jeff Branhill, WKRC-TV, "The Singing Bridge"
2nd - Kim Fatica, WKYC-TV, " Lan Sharks"
3rd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Maple Lanes"
HM - David Colabine, WKRC-TV, "Skateboard Ministry"

In-Dept
1st - Gregory Lockhart, WKW-TV, "The Children of Haiti"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Ghetto Memorial"
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WDTN-TV/WLWT-TV, "Vision for Youth"

Personality Profile
1st - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Bruisin' Susan"
2nd - Kim Fatic, WKYC-TV, " Tomko's Trenches"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "Ashes of Old Glory"
HM - David Colabine, WKRC-TV, " Lemonade Girls"

Editing
1st - Jeff Branhill, WKRC-TV, "The Singing Bridge"
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW-TV, "Maple Lanes"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, "You Go Girl"
HM - Matthew Shedenhelm, WBNS-TV, "Sights & Sounds of the Memorial Tournament"

Judges: Bob Burkem from KCNC-TV, Eric Blumer from KCNC-TV, Everett McEwan from WKNC-TV, Jennifer Ross  from KMGH-TV, Sean Olsen from KUSA-TV and Lisa Kessler from KUSA-TV

 

1998 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari - WJW
2nd - Paul Kwapich - WTOL
3rd - Tony Giordullo - WDTN
3rd - Joshua White - WCMH

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - WCMH-TV, Columbus
3rd - WNWO, Toledo

Best of Show
Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland "Camp Convict"

Editing
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland," Camp Convict
2nd - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB, Cleveland, "What's Your Sign?"
3rd - Christopher A Hursh, WKRC, Cincinnati," Big Boy E"R
HM - Timothy Moushey, WBNS, Columbus, "Swango"

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland, "Camp Convic"t
2nd - Timothy Moushey, WBNS, Columbus, "Prairie Burn"
3rd - Vincent Shivers, WFMJ, Youngstown, "Unsafe Situation"
HM - Chris Reece, WJW, Cleveland, " FBI Held Hostage"
HM - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "Elizardo Easter"

General Sports
1st - Vincent Shivers, WFMJ, Youngstown, "Super Kids"
2nd - Tony Giordullo, WDTN, Dayton, "Versailles State Champions"
3rd - Darin Pope, WDTN, Dayton, "Missing A 58"

In-Depth
1st - Joshua White, WCMH, Columbus, "Life on High"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland, "Reborn"
3rd - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB, Cleveland,  "A Man and Three Babies"
HM - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "John Glenn: A Hero for our Time"

News Feature
1st - Christopher A Hursh, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Colorblind: One Man's Vision"
2nd - Alan Guile, WKRC, Cincinnati, "The Belle Returns"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland," Long Tradition"
HM - Joshua White, WCMH, Columbus, "Jazz & Rib Festival"

Personality Profile
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "MS Bodybuilder"
2nd - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB, Cleveland, "The Ice Man"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland, "The Kid"
HM - Vincent Shivers, WFMJ, Youngstown," Bobby Kidd's Book"

Sports Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland, "Coach's Rol"e
2nd - Chris Reece, WJW, Cleveland, "The TWA"
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WDTN, Dayton, " In the Dugout with Jack"
HM - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo," Skateboarders"

Spot News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "Lake Twp Accident"
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WKRC, Cincinnati," Trial by Fire"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW, Cleveland, "Warehouse Inferno"
HM - Michael Loomis, WTOL, Toledo," Detroit Body"

Team Entry
1st - Dave Colabine, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Cancer Ladies"
2nd - Alan Guile, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Police Memorial"

1997 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Vince Shivers, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
3rd - Jeff Barnhill, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - WCMH-TV, Columbus

Editing
1st - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Tim Moushey, WBNS-TV, Columbus
3rd - Vince Shiver, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
HM - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Feature
1st - Greg Lockhart, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Jeff Barnhill, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

General News
1st - Ron Strah, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd -
3rd - Jeff Barnhill, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Tim Moushey, WBNS-TV, Columbus
HM - Vince Shiver, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown

Magazine Series
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo

News Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd -
3rd - Tim Moushey, WBNS-TV, Columbus

Personality Profile
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Tim Moushey, WBNS-TV, Columbus
3rd -

Sports
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Vince Shiver, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
3rd - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB-TV, Cleveland

Spot News
1st - Vince Shiver, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
2nd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Jeff Barnhill, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Team Entry
1st - Hursh, Bayer, Wuerdeman, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati

1996 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Gunther Meisse, WMFD-TV, Mansfield
3rd - Kim Fatica, WOIOIWUAB-TV, Cleveland

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Chris Reece, WXIX-TV, Cincinnati

Station of the Year
1st - WJW-TV Cleveland

Best Story
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Editing
1st - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Chris Reece, WXIX-TV, Cincinnati
HM Gunther Meisse, WMFD-TV, Mansfield

Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Gunther Meisse, WMFD-TV, Mansfield
3rd - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB-TV, Cleveland

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Gunther Meisse, WMFD-TV, Mansfield
3rd - Vince Shivers, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
HM - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB-TV, Cleveland

Magazine/Series
1st - Sames/Reagan, WBNS-TV, Columbus
2nd - Kim Fatica, WOIO/WUAB-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

News Feature
1st - Gunther Meisse, WMFD- TV, Mansfield
2nd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Mark Boumes, WUPW-TV, Toledo
HM - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Personality Profile
1st - David Hollis, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Ron Strah, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Sports
1st - Vince Shivers, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
2nd - Phillip Schneid, WCMH-TV, Columbus
3rd - Mark Bournes, WUPW-TV, Toledo

Sports Feature
1st - Ron Mounts, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Ray Pfeffer, WTVG-TV, Toledo
3rd - Chris Reece, WXIX - TV, Cincinnati

Spot News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Brian Yuen, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Ron Strah, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Jeff Barnhill, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Gunther Meisse, WMFD- TV, Mansfield

1995 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Kim Fatica, WOIOIWUAB-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Scott Simpson, WLWT - TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Mike LoHolt, WXIX - TV, Cincinnati

Station of the Year
WJW-TV, Cleveland

Best of Show
Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Editing
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Doug Larsen and Darin Pope, WDTN-TV, Dayton

Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Tim Moushey, WCMH-TV, Columbus
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Ron Mounts, WJW-TV, Cleveland

General News
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Gunther Meisse, WFMD- TV, Mansfield
3rd- Kim Fatica, WOIOIWUAB-TV, Cleveland
HM - Jim Holoway, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Ron Strah, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Magazine/Series
1st - Ron Mounts, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Robert Busby, WLWT - TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo

News Feature
1st - Tim Moushey, WCMH-TV, Columbus
2nd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Kim Fatica, WOIOIWUAB-TV, Cleveland
HM - Ron Strah, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Personality Profile
1st - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Chris Hursh, WTOL- TV, Toledo
HM - Dave Hollis, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Sports
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Tony Giordullo, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - Kim Fatica, WOIOIWUAB-TV, Cleveland

Sports Feature
1st - Ray Pfeffer, WTVG-TV, Toledo
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Scott Simpson, WLWT - TV, Cincinnati
HM - Dave Hollis, WJW-TV, Cleveland

Spot News
1st - Alan Guile, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Dave Hollis, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Ron Strah, WJW-TV, Cleveland

1994 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Dave Palmer, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Editing with Effects
1st - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton
2nd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL- TV, Toledo
3rd - PaulKwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Steve France, WTOL- TV, Toledo

Editing without Effects
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW - TV, Cleveland
2nd - JimBucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton
3rd - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
HM - Dave Hollis, WKYC- TV, Cleveland

Feature
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Dave Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland
HM - Tim Wenning, WTOL-TV, Toledo

General News
1st - Dave Palmer, WTOL- TV, Toledo
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL- TV, Toledo
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Tim Wenning, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Live News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton
3rd - None Awarded
HM - Doug Larson, WDTN-TV, Dayton

Magazine/Series/Mini-doc
1st - PaulKwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Joe Stoll, WTOL-TV,Toledo
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
HM - Robert Busby Jr., WLWT-TV, Cincinnati

News Feature with Effects
1st - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton
2nd - Bob Turner, WYTV-TV, Youngstown
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo

News Feature without Effects
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Dave Palmer, WTOL- TV, Toledo
3rd - Timothy Dale, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
HM - Chris Hursh, WTOL- TV, Toledo

Personality Profile
1st - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO- TV, Dayton
3rd - Robert Busby, Jr. WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
HM - John Potter, WNWO-TV, Toledo

Sports
1st - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WHIO-TV, Dayton
HM - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati

Sports Feature
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland
2nd - Steve France, WOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Dave Palmer, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Doug Larson,WDTN-TV, Dayton

Spot News
1st - Robert Busby Jr., WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Tony Giordullo, WHIO-TV, Dayton
HM - Charles Soto, WNWO-TV, Toledo

1993 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton
2nd - Bryce York, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - PaulKwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton

Editing with Effects
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Fading of a Legend"
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "PGA Wrap-Up"
3rd - Robert Busby Jr., WLWT-TV, Cincinnati, "The Reason I Dance"

Editing without Effects
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayto, "Work of the Heart"
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, " Toughman"
3rd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Summit  Accident"

Feature
1st - Bryce York, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Sailing J-24"
2nd - AlI Ghanbari, WKEF- TV, Dayton, "Remaining Time"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Damschroeders Closes"

General News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Speedwatchers"
2nd - Ali Ghanoari, WKEF- TV, Dayton, "Memorial Day - The Forgotten"
3rd - Dave Palmer, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Lee's Market"

Live News
1st - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Home-a-Rama"
2nd - Dave Palmer, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Fire Eaters"
3rd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo, " B.G. Bank Robbery"

Magazine/Series/Mino-doc
1st - Robert Busby Jr., WLWT-TV,Cincinnati, "Premies"
2nd - Ali Ghanbarl, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Isolated Journey"
3rd - Bob Turner, WYTV-TV, Youngstown, Behind a Blockbuster"

News Feature with Effects
1st - Bob Turner, WYTV-TV, Youngstow, "Lost Soulds of Lawrence County"
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Fading of a Legend"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, Glassmen"

News Feature without Effects
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati, "Tony's Opening Day"
2nd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Tiger Opening"
3rd - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "VCR Hospital"

Personality Profile
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF- TV - Dayton, "Work of the Heart"
2nd - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV -Cincinnati, "Mason"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV - Toledo, "Sister Damien"

Sports
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV - Toledo, Toughman Contest"
2nd - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV - Cincinnati, "Sidelines Rock Bottom"
3rd - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV - Toledo, "One Stroke Handicap"

Sports Feature
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV - Toledo, "Blind Skaters"
2nd - Scott Simpson, WLWT -TV - Cincinnati, "More Than Just a Game"
3rd - Steve France, WTOL-TV - Toledo, Fox Medows Farms"

Spot News
1st - John Stoll, WTOL-TV - Toledo, "Erie Fire"
2nd - Steve France, WTOL-TV - Toledo, "Prospect Fire"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV - Toledo, Regina Manor Fire"

1992 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton, Dayton

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st -Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - ScottSimpson, WLWT-TV, Toledo

Editing with Effects
1st - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Editing without Effects
1st - Ali Ghanbari WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Dying Breed"
2nd - Scott Takeda WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Mexican Free Trade"
3rd - PaulKwapich WTOL-TV, Toledo

Feature
1st - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Art Photographer"
2nd - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Twas the night Before Christmas"
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Dying Breed"
HM - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Ottawa Floods"

General News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Cold Homeless"
2nd - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo. "Campaign Buttons"
3rd - Patrick Story, WLWT-TV, Toledo, "Cincinnati on Drugs"
HM - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Plan Crash Folo"

Live News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Halloween"

Magazine/Series/Mini-doc
1st - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Mexican Free Trade"
2nd - Robert Busby Jr., WLWT-TV, Toledo, "The Ukraine, A Far Cry"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Tyson React"
HM - Ali Ghanoari, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Tonights Debate"

News Feature with Effects
1st - Robert Busby, Jr. WLWT-TV, Toledo, "Highway Samaritan"
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Challenger Baseball"
3rd - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Ameriflora 92"

News Feature without Effects
1st - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Applebutter Festival"
2nd - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Baggin' For Speed"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Judo Kids"
HM - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Pheasants"

Personality Profile
1st - Paul Kwapich, "Pumkpkin Man"
2nd - Scott Simpson, "Ficorelli"
3rd - Philip Drechsler, "Vito"
HM - Patrick Story, "Wave Guy"

Sports
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Toledo, "Crosstown Shootout"
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Sportsfest"
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Field Pass Bengals/Raiders"

Sports Feature
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "BMX Bikers"
2nd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Boxer Kid"
3rd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Muzzle Loaders"

Spot News
1st - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Central Fire"
2nd - Robert Busby, Jr., WLWT-TV, Toledo, "Shamrock Fire"
3rd - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Tornado Damage"
HM - JoLynn Mullally, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Abducted Child"


 

 

 

 

1991 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Michael Baugh, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Steve France, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Larry Moore, Jr., WHIO-TV, Dayton

Feature without Effects
1st - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Brad Winget, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - PaulKwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Feature with Effects
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Brad Winget, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Feature
1st - David Hollis, WKYC-TV, Clevlenad
2nd - Michael Baugh, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Timothy Dale, WFMJ-TV - Youngstown

General News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Robert Busby, Jr., WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Scott Takeda, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Live News
1st - Jim Bucher, WDTN-TV, Dayton
2nd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Magazine/Series/Mini doc
1st - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - ScottSimpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Ed Hauber, WDTN-TV, Dayton

Personality Profile
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Patrick Story, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
HM - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton

Sports
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincrnnati
2nd - Tony Giordullo, WKEF-TV, Dayton
3rd - Larry Moore, Jr, WHIO-TV,Dayton

Sports Feature
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Spot News
1st - Kris John, WDTN-TV, Dayton
2nd - Bryce York, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Jim Stipetich, WFMJ-TV - Youngstown
HM - Ron Schmidt, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati

1990 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - John Warner, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - David Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Larry Moore, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - James Jorda,n WHIO-TV, Dayton

Editing with Effects
1st - Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton
2nd - David Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Brad Winget, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Editing without Effects
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton
3rd - John Warner, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Feature
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV -Toledo
2nd - David Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland
3rd - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton

General News
1st - Bryce York, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - Mark Saksa, WKYC-TV, Cleveland
HM - Phil Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Live News
1st - James Robinson, WHIO-TV, Dayton
2nd - Chuck Hamlin, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - David Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland

Magazine/Series/Mini doc
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV -Toledo
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - David Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland

News Feature without Effects
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - John Warner, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - JoLynn Mullally, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
HM - Steven Sobieski, WKYC-TV, Cleveland

News Feature with Effects
1st - Chuck Hamlin, WHIO-TV, Dayton
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
HM - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo

Sports
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
2nd - Larry Moore, WHIO-TV, Dayton
3rd - Tony Giordullo, WKEF-TV, Dayton

Sports Featre
1st - Ali Ghanbari, WKEF-TV, Dayton
2nd - Philip Drechsler, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - James Jordan, WHIO-TV, Dayton

Spot News
1st - JoLynn Mullally, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown
2nd - Mike Baugh, WTOL-TV, Toledo
3rd - John Warner, WHIO-TV, Dayton
HM - Ed Hauber, WDTN-TV - Dayton
HM - James Stipetich, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown

Personality Profile
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL-TV, Toledo
2nd - John Warner, WHIO-TV - Dayton
3rd - Steven France, WTOL-TV, Toledo

1989 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Chris Kettler WTOL, Toledo
2nd - Paul Kwapich WTOL, Toledo
3rd - David Hollis WKYC, Cleveland
HM - Pat Story, WLWT, Cincinnati
HM - Brad Wmget WHIO, Dayton

Sports Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Simpson WLWT, Cincinnati
2nd - Brad Winget WHIO, Dayton
3rd - Larry Moore WHIO, Dayton

Station of the Year
1st - WKYC, Cleveland
2nd - WTOL, Toledo

Editing with Effects
1st - Scott Simpson, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Sidelines/Miami"
2nd - David Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Monarch Migration"
3rd - Chris Kettler, WTOL, Toledo, "Women in Police"
HM - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "Autumn Colors"

Editing without Effects
1st - David Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Steel Monkey"
2nd - Rodney King, WTOL, Toledo, "Farm Auction"
3rd - Douglas Beach, WFMJ, Youngstown, "Buccia Winery"
HM - Phil Drechsler, WTOL, Toledo, "Free Gas"

Feature
1st - David Hollis, WKYC - Cleveland, "Small Town Erhart"
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO - Dayton, "Wingwalker"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "Homeless March"
HM - Chris Kettler, WTOL, Toledo, "Eagles"

General News
1st - Ron Schmidt/Kevin Rue, WLWT, Cincinnati, Markwell Funeral"
2nd - Ali Ghanberi, WKEF, Dayton, "March for Choice"
3rd - Rodney King, WTOL, Toledo, "Farm Auction"
HM - Bob Pliillips, WDTN, Dayton, "All Dogs Go To Heaven"

Live News
1st - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, Dave at the Fair"
2nd - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "911"

Magazine/Series/Mini doc
1st - Chris Kettler, WTOL, Toledo, "Bootcamp or Cons"
2nd - David Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Iron and Steel Essays"
3rd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "UD Kentucky Trip"
HM - Dee Moorman, WHIO, Dayton, "Chasing the Wind"

News Feature with Effects
1st - Phil Drechsler, WTOL, Toledo, "Falconer"
2nd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "Glamorous Jen"
3rd - Pat Story, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Light up Cincinnati"
HM - Brad Wmget, WHIO, Dayton, Autumn Colors"

News Feature without Effects
1st - John G. Warner, WHIO, Dayton, "All Hallow's Eve"
2nd - Chuck Hamlin, WHIO, Dayton, "Tiny Tots"
3rd - Charles Brunswick, WFMJ, Youngstown, "Wendell August Forge"

Personality Profile
1st - Kris John, WDTN, Dayton, "Cronkite"
2nd - Paul Kwapich WTOL, Toledo, "Chucklehead"
3rd - John G. Warner, WHIO, Dayton, "Violin Maker"
HM - Douglas Beach, WFMJ, Youngstown, "Blues University"

Sports
1st - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, In the Pits"
2nd - Larry Moore Mike Campbell, WHIO, Dayton, "C.J. vs Alter"
3rd - Scott Simpson, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Super Bowl XXIII"

Sports Feature
1st - Kris John, WDTN, Dayton, Elephants Can Fly"
2nd - Tom Sharkey, WDTN - Dayton, "BMX-Ohio"
3rd - Larry Moore, WHIO, Dayton, "Owen Donahue-Referee"
HM - Chris Kettler, WTOL, Toledo, "Fremont Boxer"

Spot News
1st - Tom Sharley, WDTN, Dayton, "Miami Riots"
2nd - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton, "Mad River Drug Bust"
3rd - Paul Kwapich, WTOL, Toledo, "Jeanette Fire 911"
HM - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, Wyoming Street Fire"

1988 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN-TV, Dayton
2nd - Andrew Hignite, WLWT-TV, Cincinnati
3rd - Tom Sharkey, WDTN-TV Dayton
ties - Dave Hollis, WKYC-TV, Cleveland

Best Team Award
Kris John and Steve Goldstein, WDTN, Dayton, "Miamisburg Day 2"

Campaign 86
1st - Richard Nordstrom, WHIO, Dayton, "Gilmore on the Road"
2nd - Ron Widman, WBNS, Colmubus, "Rhodes and Republicans"
3rd - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton, "Dayton Boy to Governor"

Editing with Effects
1st - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "A Gate You'll Be Proud Of"
2nd - William Fesh, WKBN, Youngstown, "Weightlifting"
3rd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Manic Motion"
3rd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Primitive Camping"

Editing without Effects
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "BMX"
2nd - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Warsaw Falcons"
3rd - Pierina Morelli, WKBN, Youngstown, "Women Pool Players"

General News
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Sugar Maple Scare"
2nd - Resa Toller, WCPO, Cincinnati, "Protest"
3rd - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "Light Up Dayton"
3rd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Primitive Camping"

Holiday Feature
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Haunted Cable Co."
2nd - William Fesh, WKBN, Youngstown, "Autumn"
3rd - Dee Moorman, WHIO, Dayton, "Family Christmas"

Live Feature
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Toad Tuning"
2nd - Tom Sharkey, WDTN, Dayton, "Life Christmas at the Falls"
3rd - Dee Moorman, WHIO, Dayton, "Family Christmas"
3rd - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "Willie Mosconi"

Live News
1st - Dick Nordstrom, WHIO, Dayton, "Miamisburg Tanker Fire"
2nd - Chuck Upthegrove, WHIO, Dayton, "Keep 'Em Warm"
3rd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Toxic Train"
3rd - Steve Goldstein, WDTN, Dayton, "Miamisburg Tanker Fire"

Mini Doc
1st - Tom Frankenfield, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Junk Mail"
2nd - Byron Stirsmam, WHIO, Dayton, "Belize with Love"
3rd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Out of Control"

News Personality Profile
1st - KrisJohn, WDTN, Dayton, "Dumby"
2nd - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Mr. State Trooper"
3rd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Captain Bill"

News Feature with Effects
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Terminal Tower Ghost"
2nd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Yellow Springs Carriage Service"
3rd - Robert Busby, WLWT, Cincinnati, "What Your Dreams Mean"
3rd - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "River Pilot"

News Feature without Effects
1st - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Warsaw Falcons"
2nd - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "Ryans Balloons"
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Puppet Man"
3rd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Tree Wrapping"

Shuttle Crash
1st - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Local Class Shuttle Memorial"
2nd - Ron Widman, WNBS, Columbus, "Shuttle Memorial School"
3rd - Steve Baker, WKYC, Cleveland, "Dr. Resnick"
3rd - James Robinson, WHIO, Dayton, "Rawley Reax"

Sports
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "BMX"
2nd - Thomas P. Sharkey, WDTN, Dayton, "Dunbar Loses"
3rd - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Browns-Buffalo"

Sports Personality Profile
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Paula Earle"
2nd - Thomas P. Sharkey, WDTN, Dayton, "Mary"
3rd - Paul Moses, WKEF, Dayton, "Tony Perez Day"

Sports Feature
1st - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "A Gate You'll Be Proud Of"
2nd - Kevin Jordan, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Ron Harper"
3rd - William Fesh, WKBN, Youngstown, "Weightlifting"

Spot News
1st - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland, "Central Fire"
2nd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Wittenburg Blaze"
3rd - Robert Busby, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Dayton Chemical Fire"
3rd - Thomas P. Sharkey, WDTN, Dayton, "Troy Drowning"

1985 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Television Photographer of the Year
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC Cleveland
2nd - Scott Huffman, WDTN Dayton
3rd - Ron Widman, WBNS Columbus

Best Team Entry
Dee Moorman and Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Handwork Funeral"

Editing with Effects
1st - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Tiger Theme"
2nd - Kevin Rue, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Artist"
3rd - Paul Mato, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Rose Hits 4192"

Editing without Effects
1st - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "Rivalry"
2nd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Quarter Midget Mania"
3rd - Ron Hicks, WDTN, Dayton, "Golfing"

Feature
1st - Pierina Morelli, WKBN, Youngstown, "Jukebox Restoration"
2nd - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton, "Autumn"
3rd - Kris John, WDTN, Dayton, "Sulky Builder"

General News
1st - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland, "Life or Death"
2nd - Pierina Morelli, WKBN, Youngstown, "Corn Day - New Waterford"
3rd - George Gomez, WKYC, Cleveland, "Newton Falls - Day After"

Halley's Comet Feature
1st - Richard Penner, WKEF, Dayton, "Christmas Comet"

Holiday Feature
1st - Kris John, WDTN, Dayton, "1880's Christmas"
2nd - Brad Winget, WHIO, Dayton, "Christmas at Carriage Hill"
3rd - Ron Widman, WBNS, Columbus, "Tombstone Etchings"

Live Feature
1st - Gary Marshall, WCMH, Columbus, "Cookies With Dagmar"

Live News
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC Cleveland, "Airport Hostage"
2nd - Chuck Hamlin, WHIO Dayton, "Handwork Live"

Magazine Feature
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Eyes of the Children"
2nd - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton, "Springing Toward Summer"
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "The Last Barnstormer"
3rd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "Days of Steam"

Mini Documentary
1st - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland, "Farm Aid"
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "The Navy Blues"
3rd - Steve Sobieski, WKYC, Cleveland, "Turning Back the Clock"

News Personality Profile
1st - Ron Widman, WBNS, Columbus, "Tiny House Builder"
1st - Kris John, WDTN, Datyon, "Septagenarian Aviator"
1st - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton, "Jogger"
2nd - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Pigeon Man"
3rd - Scott Barkley, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Laurie Schmidt"

Sports
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland. "Just One Victory"
2nd - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Newsies Race"
3rd - Rick Guyton, WDTN, Dayton, "Fast Draw"

Sports Feature
1st - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Indians Dream"
2nd - Kevin Jordan, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Marathon Runner"
2nd - Chuck Upthegrove, WHIO, Dayton, "Hot Air Ride"
3rd - Steve Sobieski, WKYC, Cleveland, "Course Certification"

Sports Personality Profile
1st - Dee Moorman, WHIO, Dayton, "Karla Lickerti Body Builder"
2nd - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton, "The Rutherfords"
3rd - Dave Hollis and Ron Strah, WKYC, Cleveland, "St. Ignatious Coach"

Spot News
1st - George Gomez, WKYC, Cleveland, "Newton Falls Tornado"
2nd - Andrew Hignite, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Newport Hostage"
3rd - George Gomez, WKYC, Cleveland, "Barricaded Veteran"

Judges Award
Pierina Maria Morelli, WKBN Youngstown
(Special category for a photographer the judges feel deserves special recognition, based on individual style, creativity, versatility and mechanics)

1984 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Photographer of the Year
1st - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton
2nd - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland
3rd - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland
4th - Bob Phillips, WDTN, Dayton
4th - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton
5th - Steve Goldstein, WDTN, Dayton

General News
1st - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Datyon, "ROTC Training"
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Shuttle Connection"
3rd - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Wild Dogs"
HM - Steve Sobiski, WKYC, Cleveland, "Sheppard House"
HM - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland, "Cop Funeral"

Magazine Feature
1st - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Gliders"
2nd - Ron Widman, WBNS, Columbus, "Spangler Candy"
3rd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Edmund Jordan"
HM - Ron Widman, WBNS, Columbus, "Pine Needle Baskets"
HM - Chuck Upthegrove, WHIO, Dayton, "A Marine Now"
Best team - Rick Ridinger, Cynthia O'Neill, WEWS, Cleveland, "Falling Toward Winter"

Mini Documentary
1st - Larry Baker, WKYC, Cleveland, "The River"
2nd - Ed Rakochy, WBNS, Columbus, "Who'll Stop the Rain"
3rd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Thunderbirds"
HM - Kevin Jordan, WKRC, Cincinnati, "ECT, J."

News Feature
1st - Ron Widman, WBNS, Columbus, "Broom Maker"
2nd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Fearless Flyer"
3rd - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Three Year Old Bowler"
HM - Toby Elder, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Spring Fever"
HM - Michael Benedic, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Snow Adventure"

Sports
1st - Byron Stirsman, WHIO, Dayton, "Gravel Rama"
2nd - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "Indians vs. Buffalo"
3rd - Bob Wendt, WDTN, Dayton, "Aut Racing"
HM - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland, "Indians Opening Day"

Sports Feature
1st - Steve Goldstein, WDTN, Dayton, "Jennifer Smith"
2nd - Scott Huffman, WDTN, Dayton, "BMX"
3rd - Rick Guyton, WDTN, Dayton, "Darrel Pace"
HM - J. Kevin Jordan, WKRC, Cincinnati, "Home Gym"
HM - Rick Guyton, WDTN, Dayton, "Donny Branch"

Spot News
1st - Steve Goldstein, WDTN, Dayton, "Fatal Fire"
2nd - Chuck Upthegrove, WHIO, Dayton, "Grand Avenue Standoff"
3rd - Dave Hollis, WKYC, Cleveland, "I-71 Accident"
HM - Rick Robertson, WKYC, Cleveland, "Muriel Standoff"
HM - Richard Nordstrum and Dennis Cheatham, WHIO, Dayton, "East Dayton House Explosion"
Best team - Chuck Hamilton and Dennis Cheatham, WHIO, Datyon, "Gump Kidnapping"

Judges Award
Buckmaster, WKEF, WHIO and WDTN, Dayton

 

1977 ONPA Television year-end contest results

Documentary
1st - Dave Mio, WKYL-TV, Lexington, KY, "Police Story"
2nd - Jim Douglas, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Courage Behind the Mask"
3rd - Dave Mio, WKYL-TV, Lexington, KY, "El Salivador"
HM - Chuck upthegrove, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Main Street Massacre"

General News
1st - Catherine Zimmerman, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Am Track Reprieve"
2nd - Kevin Meagher, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "American Abroad"
3rd - Dennis Cheatham, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Sheep Kill"
tie - Allen Rosen, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Sheriffs Auction"
HM - Bob Phillips, "DP&L Strike"
HM - Scott Barkley, WLWT, Cincinnati, "Practice for Flood "
HM - Team Al Rosen & Gene Austin, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Police Story"

Magazine Feature
1st - John Prazan, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Light Fantastic"
2nd - Allen Rosen, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "DWI One for the Road"
3rd - Dave Mio, WKYL-TV, Lexington, KY, "Circus"
HM - Martha Dunsky, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Mini Militants"
HM - Jim Douglas, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "High Flight"
HM - Allen Rosen, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Brotherly Love"
HM - Kevin Meagher & Ken Ocepic, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Summer Sleigh Ride"

News Feature
1st - Jim Douglas, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Chimney Sweep"
2nd - Jim Douglas, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Last Strokes for Holley"
3rd - Harry Darnell, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "First Day of School"
HM - David Mio, WKYL-TV, Lexington, KY, "Hummingbirds"
HM - Cathy Zimmerman, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "69 & Restaurant"
HM -Ron Widman, WBNS-TV, "Autuman"
HM - Charles Day, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Bear "

Sports
1st - David Hollis, WAKR-TV, Akron, "Cavs vs Knicks"
2nd - Chuck Upthegrove, WHIO-TV, Dayton, , "Indy Race Day"
3rd - David Mio, WKYC- TV, Cleveland, "Jay Birds Softball"

Sports Feature
1st - David Hollis, WAKR-TV, Akron, "Couples Football"
2nd - John Prazan, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Shooting the Bull"
3rd - Al Rosen, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Wheelchair Athletes"
HM - Mike Everhart, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Billiard Tourney"
HM - David Hollis, WAKR-TV, Akron, "Walt Frazier The Best"

Sports Feature - Team
1st - Kevin Meagher & Ken Oleper, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Day at the Races"
2nd - Martha Dunsky & Jim Douglas, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "River Marathon"
3rd - Gene Austin & Jeff Highland, WKEF-TV, Dayton, "Mismatch of the Century"

Spot News
1st - Don Campbell, WDTN-TV, Dayton, Dayton, "Snake Chase"
2nd - Ed Verba, WKYC-TV, Cleveland, "Decker Fire"
3rd - David Hollis, WAKR-TV, Akron, "Akron Sewer Explosion"
HM - David Hollis, WAKR-TV, Akron, "Hillwood Fire"
HM - Toby Elder, WKRC-TV, Cincinnati, "Dayton Firefighters Strike"

Special Award
Newsfilm of Beverly Hills Fire used in Instant Special - WDTN-TV, Dayton

Judges Award
Martha Dunsky, WHIO-TV, Dayton, - For her continued improvement and especiallyher one man band stories she films, edits & voice herself